3rd Alternative Stage Festival
13 - 18 April 2005
WEDNESDAY 13/4
21.00 “Apo-lexosis”
Performance by the group PER-THEATRE-FORMANCE.
A human body is separated simultaneously from both words and hair. Apo-lexosis: Dimitris Tsiamis
Wax:Thodoros Voyatzidis
Camera: Sifis Lykakis
21.35 “Hug”
Physical theatre performance by the group ALLER-RETOUR, inspired by the ‘Book of embraces’ by Eduardo Galeano.
Idea – Direction - Performers: Thanos Pritsas, Nadja Kavoulakou
Design - Costumes: ALLER-RETOUR
Music: Stathis Ioannou
Puppets: Ilektra Yennata
Light Design: Alexis Papahatzis
THURSDAY 14/4
20.30-23.15: Short Films Projection
Panikos Tcherchich:“Our best time”[11΄]
Petros Chroneas: “TheKnightsofhilarity” [20΄]
Viki Antonara: “HeadorTails” [7’]
Kiara Kaloumtzi: “Dream’sAroma” [12’]
Giorgos Nalmadidis: “K. B.’sstory” [11΄]
Vera Lelouda: “The 5 fingerbeast” [7΄]
Stefanos Alipradis: “Shift” [7΄]
Panayiotis Fotiou: “OneLondon” [10΄]
Νikiforos Τheoharis: “Cityhours” [8΄]
Dimitris Apostolou: “Anastasia” [10΄]
Andreas Savidis: “Balloon” [11΄]
Τhanassis Apallas: “Stationplay” [10΄]
Ιοakeim Mylonas: “Chronos” [4΄]
Giorgos Apostolopoulos: “Child’slaughterinthenight” [11΄] Ηector Agathokleous: “SocialDinner” [9΄] Production: Group KLEIN MEIN
Curator: Panayiotis Fotiou
FRIDAY 15/4
20.30 “Nice Apples” by Evangelia Adritsanou from the theatre group ARMADILLOS. Interactive performance based upon the concept of radio theatre.
Direction: Evangelia Adritsanou
Sound: Kostas Daskalakis, Pablo Mostrous(SAE International Technology Institute)
Voices: Ilias Logothetis, Agerou Pitsaki, Evagelia Adritsanou Performance: Evdokia Statiri
21.20 “Emma B. – Widow Jocaste” by Alberto Savinio.
The poetic theatrical monologue of Jocaste who awaits, after years, the return of her son.
Adaptation - Direction: Michalis Gkinos
Scenery - Costumes: Takis Saradakis Live music: Kostas Eleftheriou
Video-art: Spyros Papathomopoulos
Actors: Marianna Pouloutiadou, Kostas Eleftheriou
22.35 “Tramba - audiovisual conspiracy”
Audiovisual performance by the multi-collective group of young artists from Cyprus TRAMBA, which consists of musicians, composers, visual artists, VJs, animators. Performers: Andreas Neokleous (bass, saxophone),
Yannis Hristofidis (keyboards, real time sampling-processing), Sotiris Christou (bass, guitar), Dimitris Ioannidis - Konstantinos Taliotis (visuals) 23.30“PLAYBACK”
Improvised performance by the group PLAYBACK Ψ, a combination of physical acting with techniques arisen from drama-therapy, psycho-drama and social theatre, during which a group of specially trained actors enacts stories and narrations of the audience, with the intermediation of the director – coordinator. Director - coordinator: Labros Yiotis
Scenographer: Erofili Politopoulou
Light Designer: Sakis Birbilis
Musicians - Actors: Athina Vamvaka, Goni Louka, Ilias Meletis, Dimitris Beyioglou, Sotiris Tsakomidis, Serafeim Tsotsonis, Christina Fragkiadaki, Claire Christopoulou
SATURDAY 16/4
20.30 “Little Triode”
Three one-act plays (‘Waltz Hesitation’, ‘Tikton the Great’, ‘Travel around the world in 8 minutes’) by Paris Takopoulos.
By the theatre group One and the Friends.
Director: Paris Takopoulos
Scenery: Anastasia Bassa
Music: Yiannis Bach - Spyropoulos
Light Design: Dimitris Kordelas
Performance curator: Katerina Matrakouka
Actors: Andreas Marianos, Rania Preveza
22.00 “Fire”
Dance theatre by the group EAR.
Text – Direction: Natassa Dailiani
Music - Choreography: Maria Gadetsaki
Creative Editor: Virginia Barakou
Performance: Natassa Dailiani, Maria Gadetsaki
22.45 “The metamorphosis of Mrs. Longhair”
A story by Marikelly Gkika about how an ‘aesthetic’ problem ends up to be the pretext for the reflection of a cat with brains…
Performers: Marikelly Gika, Eudokia Kakiouzi
SUNDAY 17/4
21.00 “Strange night”
Performance based on research material about dreams and the homonymous play by Zoe Valassi performed by the theatre group TI THA PEI? of the E.C.E. Department of the University of Athens
Director: Maria Fragki
Puppet Construction: Amalia Moraitou
Sound - light design: Alexandra Xyda
Actors: Eleni Xynogala, Maria Tsoni
With the participation of: Katina Sifakaki, Konstantina Sakellariou
22.20“Image Description”
A female monologue by Heiner Müller, based on the continuous dissolvings and reconstructions of an image in a death landscape.
Translation: Eleni Varopoulou
Director - Scenery: Themelis Glynatsis
Music: Sister Overdrive
Αctors: Maria Filini, Themelis Glynatsis
MONDAY 18/4
20.30“Seeking Clytemnestra STOP…”
A study on human relationships motivated by the heroes of Oresteia and driven by the dramaturgical elaboration of known theatre texts (‘Letter to Orestes’ by I. Kambanellis, ‘Cry’ by T. Williams, ‘Clytemnestra?’ by A. Staikos)by the theatre group CONTRA TEMPO, formed by the students of the Theatre Studies Department of the University of Athens.
Concept - Direction: Dimitra Grigorea
Scenery - Costumes: Leda Dalla
Music: Ilias Misailidis
Actors: Yiorgos Vassilikos, Dimitra Grigorea, Alex Kavdas, Valia Orfanidou, Vera Chryssospathi
21.55 “Anathesis”
Dance theatre performance by the group CHOROCHRONOS.
Text: Dimitris Dimitriadis
Actress: Pari Moraiti
Live music: Drumbone jazz duet (Marinos Chimonas: trombone, Christos Koutsogiannis: drums)
Dance - Percussion: Vassia Bouhayar, Dori Kefallonitou, Dimitra Provata
22.30“Emma B. – Widow Jocaste” by Alberto Savinio
During the Festival the Theatre’s foyer will be hosting the exhibition of the modern sculpture installation “Con-plexes” by the artist Irini Dermitzaki.
Production Managers: Sevastiana Anagnostopoulou, Iliana Adamopoulou
Stage Manager - Light Engineer: Yiannis Konstantakopoulos
Photography: Takis Vekopoulos